TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results

presented by AutoZone www.SCORE-international.com November 10-16, 2000

November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM PST

Cabo San Lucas, Baja California - Here are the official finishers and leaders in each class with the driver/rider of record listed. A total of 262 vehicles started the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Desert Race Sunday (November 12) morning from Ensenada, Mexico with competition in 24 Professional and six Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners are being decided along with the overall race winner in 4-wheel vehicles and Motorcycle. The race will officially close at 7:28 p.m. (PST) Wednesday; 80 hours after the last vehicle left the starting line in the elapsed time race. The 1,679.54-mile race through the Mexican peninsula features competitors for the United States (30 states and the District of Columbia), Mexico, Australia, Bahamas, Canada, England, France, Japan, New Zealand, Sweden and Switzerland (ET, elapsed time; MPH, miles per hour).

For additional information, please contact Dominic Clark at the Tecate SCORE Baja 2000 Media Center in Cabo San Lucas, Baja California, Mexico (011-52-114-32694, ext. 564 or 607). Post-event results and information can be obtained from Clark’s Image Media Office in Las Vegas (702/735-7123).

 

OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS FINISHERS

 

Place Driver of Record, hometown Class ET MPH

  1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, CA, Trophy Truck winner 32:15:19 52.061
  2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV/Jim Smith, Orange, CA Class 1 winner 32:50:59 51.127
  3. Larry Ragland, Phoenix, AZ/Brian Stewart, Long Beach, CA Trophy Truck 32:59:24 50.910
  4. Mark Miller, Phoenix, AZ/Ryan Arciero, Laguna Hills, CA Trophy Truck 33:05:02 50.766
  5. Gary/Mark Weyhrich, Gresham, OR Class 1 33:38:07 49.933
  6. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA Class 1 34:58:28 48.021
  7. Corky McMillin, Bonita, CA Class 1 36:29:46 46.019
  8. Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico Class 1 36:37:17 45.862
  9. Scott McMillin, Poway, CA Class 1 36:53:05 45.534
  10. Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, CA Class 1 37:00:16 45.387
  11. Damen Jefferies, Temucula, CA Class 1 38:13:44 43.933
  12. Tim/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, NV Trophy Truck 38:32:15 43.581
  13. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, NV/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, NV Class ½-1600 winner 38:37:20 43.486
  14. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, CA Class ½-1600 38:49.11 43.265
  15. Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA/John Swift, Oxnard, CA Class 8 winner 39:08:35 42.907
  16. Jeremy Spirkoff/Nancy Shearer, La Mesa, CA Cl. Stock Full winner 40:01:12 41.967
  17. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, CA/Jay Riechert, Albuquerque, NM Protruck/SS winner 40:33:15 41.406
  18. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico Class 1 40:57:40 41.003
  19. Randy Wilson, Long Beach, CA Class 1 41:08:46 40:818
  20. Tim Rockenbach, Glendora, CA Class 1 41:30:00 40.470
  21. Steve/Dan/Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, CA Class 10 winner 41:44:49 40.231
  22. Don Hatch, Brea, CA Class 10 41:45:08 40.226
  23. Jim Baldwin/Jonathon Swelling, Irvine, CA Trophy Truck 42:00:40 39.978
  24. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, NV Class 10 42:34:18 39.452
  25. Rod Muller, Riverside, CA Class 1 42:36:06 39.424
  26. Joe Custer, Fountain Valley, CA/Darren York, Indio, CA Class 7S winner 43:22:51 38.716
  27. Francisco Monroy, La Paz, Mexico Class 8 43:52.21 38.282
  28. Jim Dizney, Alpine, CA/Matias Arjona, Ensenada, Mexico SCORE Lites winner 44:27.52 37.772
  29. Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA SCORE Lites 45:26:09 36.965
  30. Jerry Penhall, Cotsa Mesa, CA SCORE Lites 45:38.59 36.791
  31. Michael James, Alpine, CA/Michael Kalicki, Wildomar, CA Class 5 winner 45:42.44 36.741
  32. Al Hogan, Columbus, MT Class Stock Full 45:52:37 36.609
  33. George Seeley, Jr., Glendale, CA Class 5 45:55.50 36.566
  34. Chris Wilson, El Cajon, CA Class 8 45:57.51 36.540
  35. Victor Orellana, Chula Vista, CA/Alberto Castro, San Ysidro, CA Class 5-1600 winner 46:15:07 36:312
  36. David Callaway, Menifee, CA SCORE Lites 46:30:34 36.111
  37. Steve Grienke, Orange, CA SCORE Lites 46:31:32 36.099
  38. Rick Johnson, Barstow, CA Protruck/SS 46:31:54 36.094
  39. Lorenzo Rodriguez, Covina, CA Class ½ - 1600 46:37:44 36.019
  40. TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 2, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

     

    OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS FINISHERS (continued)

     

    Place Driver of Record, hometown Class ET MPH

  41. Marc Stein, San Diego, CA Class Stock Full 46:55:54 35.786
  42. Mike Julson, El Cajon, CA Class 1 47:19:58 35.483
  43. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas, NV Class ½ - 1600 47:48:34 35.129
  44. Samuel Martinez C., San Diego, CA Class 5 – 1600 47:58:19 35.010
  45. Steve Scaroni, Heber, CA Protruck/SS 48:18:14 34.770
  46. John Kennedy Sr., Orange, CA SCORE Lites 48:55:54 34.324
  47. Tom Bradley, Sr., Las Vegas, NV Class 8 49:02:04 34.252
  48. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, CA Class 3 winner 49:16:39 34.083
  49. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, CA Class Stock Full 49:31:24 33.914
  50. Arturo Cervantes, Somerton, AZ Class 5 – 1600 49:37:42 33.842
  51. Ryan Herzog, Long Beach, CA Protruck/SS 49:38:36 33.832
  52. Dave Gasper, San Clemente, CA Class 5 – 1600 49:39:40 33.820
  53. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, AZ Protruck/SS 49:57:28 33.619
  54. Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, CA/Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, CA Class 7 winner 50:15:25 33.419
  55. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, CA Class ½ - 1600 50:37:28 33>176
  56. Billy Robertson, Burbank, CA Class 1 50:45.42 33.086
  57. Dan Martin, Monrovia, CA Class ½ - 1600 51:26:47 32.646
  58. Clive Skilton, Orange, CA Class 3 51:33:15 32.578
  59. Ikuo Hanawa, Carson, CA Class 3 51:41:06 32.495
  60. Joe Sheble, Bullhead City, AZ Class 9 winner 51:42:18 32.483
  61. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, CA Class 1 51:45:43 32.447
  62. Glenn Harris, Camarillo, CA Protruck/SS 52:06:44 32.229
  63. Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana, Mexico/Andy Kisner, Peach Springs, AZ Class 9 52:12:46 32.167
  64. Jesse Ashcraft, Vista, CA SCORE Lites 52:45:12 31.837
  65. Francisco Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico Class 8 53:03:46 31.651
  66. Ty Godde, Palmdale, CA SCORE Lites 53:22:34 31.466
  67. Jorge Vargas, Mexicali, Mexico Class ½ - 1600 53:31:06 31.382
  68. Michael Cohen, Chula Vista, CA SCORE Lites 53:38:02 31:314
  69. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico Class 9 53:53:15 31.167
  70. Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, CA Class 5 – 1600 54:39:20 30.729
  71. Ron Dalke, Tucson, AZ SCORE Lites 54:39:52 30.724
  72. Rod Hall, Reno, NV Class Stock Full 54:44:43 30.679
  73. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, CA Class 7 54:50:18 30.627
  74. Matt Pike, Murrieta, CA Class 3 55:30:39 30.256
  75. Hiroshi Masuoka, Japan Class 3int’l winner 55:36:23 30.204
  76. Dennis Hunter, Santa Rosa, CA Class 10 55:47:28 30.104
  77. Anthony Carlson, Laguna Beach, CA Class ½ - 1600 55:59:22 29.997
  78. Jose Flores C., Culiacan, Mexico SCORE Lites 56:30:29 29.722
  79. Juan Sandoval, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico Class 5 56:36:25 29.670
  80. Roberto Arauz, Culiacan, Mexico/Pablo Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico Sports Buggy winner 56:53:32 29.521
  81. Jose L. Herrejon B., Mexicali, Mexico Class 5 – 1600 56:54:02 29.517
  82. Ron Brookshire, Alpine, CA Class 10 59:26:20 28.256
  83. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico Class 9 59:32:19 28.209
  84. Marco Novelo, Ensenada, Mexico Class 7S 60:23:25 27.811
  85. Tony Licitra, La Hab, CA Prostock/SS 62:19:34 26.948
  86. Pietro Brassea, Mexicali, Mexico Class ½ - 1600 62:26:46 28.895
  87. Jay Culbertson, Portland, OR/Andrew Hassard, North Bend, WA Baja Challenge winner 62:34:05 26.843
  88. Michael Jakobson, Somis, CA Class 5 62:41:34 26.790
  89. Walker Prince, Northridge, CA Sports Buggy 63:11:55 26.575
  90. Mark Floyd, Midland, TX Class Stock Full 63:13:43 26.562
  91. Tito Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico Class ½ - 1600 63:51:06 26.303
  92. Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, AZ/Robert Sibbio, Phoenix, AZ Stock Mini winner 65:08:32 25.782
  93. Chuck Guy, El Cajon, CA Class ½ - 1600 65:39:02 25.583
  94. TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 3, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

     

    OVERALL CARS & TRUCKS FINISHERS (continued)

     

    Place Driver of Record, hometown Class ET MPH

  95. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, NV Class ½ - 1600 66:46:38 25.151
  96. Mike Burgett, Moreno Valley, CA Class ½ - 1600 67:04:49 25.038
  97. Donald Moss, Sacramento, CA Class 3 67:44:50 24.791
  98. Doug Siewert, Oceanside, CA Class 7S 68:37:43 24.472
  99. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, AZ Class 8 68:49:15 24.404
  100. Javier Hernandez, Rosarito, Mexico Class 5 –1600 68:51:35 24.390
  101. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico Class 11 winner 69:54:12 24.026
  102. Randy Tabler, Ardmore, OK Sports Buggy 70:00.20 23.991
  103. Eric Heiden, Castalc, Calif. Class 8 70:41:57 23.756
  104. Lynn Venier, Queen Creek, AZ SCORE Lites 72:36:03 23.133
  105. Glenn Greer, Tucson, AZ Trophy Truck 73:28:50 22.856
  106. Kevin Doyle, Ketchum, ID Baja Challenge 73:26:12 22.870
  107. Lowell Arnold, Apache Junction, AZ Class 8 73:56:48 22.712
  108. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, CA Class Stock Full 74:08:12 22.654
  109. Jorge Rubalcava, San Diego, CA Class 5 –1600 75:22:00 22.283
  110. Doug Granger/Linda Betts, Canada Sports Truck winner 75:35:54 22.216
  111. Bruce Chernoff, Calgary, Canada Baja Challenge 76:05:34 22.072
  112. Nicholas Le, Buena Park, CA Sports Truck 76:07:11 22.064
  113. Victor Cesena, Palmdale, CA SCORE Lites 76:38:26 21.914
  114. Matt Autterson, Cherry Hills, CO Baja Challenge 77:07:58 21.774
  115. George Jackson, Calexico, CA Sports Buggy 78:02:41 21.520
  116. Xavier Reyes, Tijuana, Mexico Sports Truck 78:34:48 21.373

 

OVERALL MOTORCYCLES FINISHERS

 

Place Rider of Record, hometown Class ET MPH

  1. Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, CA/Tim Staab, San Diego, CA Class 22 winner 30:54:12 54.348
  2. Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller, Fountain Valley, CA Class 22 32:05:03 52.347
  3. Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, CA/Ron Mitchell, Patterson, CA Class 30 winner 33:38:46 49.917
  4. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA/Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, WA Class 22 33:43:35 49.798
  5. Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, CA/Pete Postell, Westlake, CA Class 40 winner 34:47:53 48.265
  6. Lukas Lundin, Vancouver, Canada Class 30 35:29:19 47.459
  7. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico Class 30 36:31:31 45.982
  8. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico Class 30 37:37:55 44.630
  9. Alejandro Vizcaino S., Chula Vista, CA Class 22 37:48:21 44.425
  10. Gerardo Garcia, Tapalpa, Mexico Class 30 38:07:35 44.051
  11. Joe Bolton, Corona, CA Class 30 38:39:51 43.439
  12. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico Class 21 winner 39:07:15 42.932
  13. Alan Roach, San Diego, CA Class 30 39:52:58 42.111
  14. Geoff Sanborn, Mentone, CA/David Holden, Redlands, CA MC>250cc winner 40:12:39 41.814
  15. Kevin Ward, North Hollywood, CA Class 30 40:12:39 41.768
  16. Yoshio Ikemachi, Kobe, Japan Class 22 40:12:42 41.767
  17. Greg Hauser, Bakersfield, CA Class 30 40:22:45 41.594
  18. Richard Jackson, Acton, CA/Dave Olen, Moreno Valley, CA Class 50 winner 40:25:13 41.551
  19. Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA MC>250cc 40:36:09 41.365
  20. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA Class 21 40:57:44 41.002
  21. Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA/Dean Sundahl, Santee, CA Class 25 winner 41:34:44 40.394
  22. Jerome Law, San Luis Obispo, CA MC>250cc 41:48:56 40.165
  23. Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL Class 25 41:51:40 40.121
  24. Jaime Sanoja, Tijuana, Mexico Class 22 42:03:22 39.935
  25. Bret R. Leef, Lake Elsinore, CA Class 40 42:18:26 39.698
  26. Keith Allen, Palmer Lake, CO Class 30 42:29:59 39.518
  27. Pete Vakovsky, Glendale, CA Mc>250cc 42:54:22 39.144
  28. Scott Meyer, Truckee, CA Class 30 43:06:35 38.959
  29. TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 4, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

     

    OVERALL MOTORCYCLES FINISHERS (continued)

     

    Place Rider of Record, hometown Class ET MPH

  30. Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA Mc>250cc 43:57:09 38.212
  31. Tadao Ikeda, Riverside, CA Mc>250cc 43:59:25 38.179
  32. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico Class 21 44:06:52 38.072
  33. Eric Brown, Phoenix, AZ Class 22 44:43:58 37.546
  34. Glen Walraven, Dallas, GA/Keith Dayton, Hiram, GA Sports ATV winner 44:46:17 37.513
  35. Gary Tepner, San Diego, CA Class 40 44:58:41 37.341
  36. John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA Class 25 45:37:21 36.813
  37. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, HI Mc>250cc 45:52:54 36.605
  38. Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA Mc>250cc 45:55:39 36.569
  39. Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA Class 40 46:16:42 36.292
  40. Francisco Castro S., La Paz, Mexico Class 30 46:26:56 36.158
  41. Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ Class 50 46:44:05 35.937
  42. Eddie Deanes, Carlsbad, CA Class 22 46:56:40 35.777
  43. Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, GA Sportsman ATV 47:26.38 35.401
  44. Enrique/Abraham Legaspy, Ensenada, Mexico Mc>250cc 47:41:45 35:213
  45. Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico Class 25 47:53:49 35.065
  46. Enrique Felix, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Castro, Rosarito, Mexico Class 24 winner 48:21:31 34.730
  47. Tomoki Hayashi, North Hills, CA Mc>250cc 49:13:46 34.116
  48. Don Bailey, San Marcos, CA Mc>250cc 49:20:02 34.044
  49. Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA Class 25 49:24:54 33.988
  50. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, CO Mc>250cc 49:29:43 33.933
  51. Al Perrett, KamLoops, Canada Mc>250cc 52:03:54 32.258
  52. Douglas Phillips, Dallas, TX Mc>250cc 52:16:06 32.133
  53. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, CA Mc>250cc 52:57:23 31.715
  54. Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, CA Mc>250cc 54:06:40 31.038
  55. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, CA Mc>250cc 55:04:04 30.499
  56. Jugatsu Toi, Tokyo, Japan Mc>250cc 55:29:20 30.268
  57. Phillip Yeager, Austin, TX Mc>250cc 57:26:06 29.242
  58. Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, CA Class 25 57:50:50 29.034
  59. Gilberto Velasco, Colima, Mexico Class 30 58:01:37 28.944
  60. Hiroto Umekawa, Tokyo, Japan Mc>250cc 59:07:35 28.405
  61. Bob Surmon, La Mirada, CA Mc>250cc 59:08:31 28.398
  62. Peter Negeli, Switzerland Mc>250cc 61:38:55 27.243
  63. Takayo Kawamoto, Tokyo, Japan Mc>250cc 62:29:27 28.876
  64. Paul Kay, Jr., Menifee, CA Mc>250cc 65:25:28 25.671
  65. Hiroyuki Watanabe, Tokyo Japan Mc<250cc winner 66:24:41 25.289
  66. Oved Kirat, Parsippany, NJ Mc>250cc 68:20:20 24.576
  67. Takenaka Eiken, Osaka, Japan Mc>250cc 68:31:38 24.509
  68. Harunobu Koga, Tokyo, Japan Mc>250cc 71:41:52 23.425
  69. Akihiko Sunami, Phoenix, AZ Mc>250cc 73:56:33 22.714
  70. Yasushi Hattori, Ibaraki, Japan Mc>250cc 75:41:22 22.189
  71. Kenichira Seki, Ibaraki, Japan Mc>250cc 76:22:54 21.988
  72. Katsuhisa Mikami, Tokyo, Japan Mc>250cc 77:11:30 21.758

 

TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 5, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

Cars & Trucks (165 starters)

 

Place Driver of Record, hometown ET MPH

 

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 starters)

  1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, CA 32:15:19 52:061
  2. Larry Ragland, Phoenix, AZ/Brian Stewart, Long Beach, CA 32:59:24 50.910
  3. Mark Miller, Phoenix, AZ/Ryan Arciero, Laguna Hills, CA 33:05:02 50.766
  4. Tim/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, NV 38:32:15 43.581
  5. Jim Baldwin/Jonathon Swelling, Irvine, CA 42:00:40 39.978
  6. Glenn Greer, Tucson, AZ 73:28:50 22.856

 

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 22 starters)

  1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, NV/Jim Smith, Orange, CA 32:50:59 51.127
  2. Gary/Mark Weyhrich, Gresham, OR 33:38:07 49.933
  3. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 34:58:28 48.021
  4. Corky McMillin, Bonita, CA 36:29:46 46.019
  5. Gustavo Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico 36:37:17 45.862
  6. Scott McMillin, Poway, CA 36:53:05 45.534
  7. Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, CA 37:00:16 45.387
  8. Damen Jefferies, Temucula, CA 38:13:44 43.933
  9. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico 40:57:40 41.003
  10. Randy Wilson, Long Beach, CA 41:08:46 40:818
  11. Tim Rockenbach, Glendora, CA 41:30:00 40.470
  12. Rod Muller, Riverside, CA 42:36:06 39.424
  13. Mike Julson, El Cajon, CA 47:19:58 35.483
  14. Billy Robertson, Burbank, CA 50:45.42 33.086
  15. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, CA 51:45:43 32.447

 

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 16 starters)

  1. Bekki Freeman, Henderson, NV/Adam Wik, Las Vegas, NV 38:37:20 43.486
  2. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, CA 38:49.11 43.265
  3. Lorenzo Rodriguez, Covina, CA 46:37:44 36.019
  4. Brad Maurer, Las Vegas, NV 47:48:34 35.129
  5. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, CA 50:37:28 33.176
  6. Dan Martin, Monrovia, CA 51:26:47 32.646

  1. Jorge Vargas, Mexicali, Mexico 53:31:06 31.382
  2. Anthony Carlson, Laguna Beach, CA 55:59:22 29.997
  3. Pietro Brassea, Mexicali, Mexico 62:26:46 28.895
  4. Tito Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico 63:51:06 26.303
  5. Chuck Guy, El Cajon, CA 65:39:02 25.583
  6. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, NV 66:46:38 25.151
  7. Mike Burgett, Moreno Valley, CA 67:04:49 25.038

 

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, eight starters)

  1. Darren Skilton, Long Beach, CA 49:16:39 34.083
  2. Clive Skilton, Orange, CA 51:33:15 32.578
  3. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan 51:41:06 32.495
  4. Matt Pike, Murrieta, CA 55:30:39 30.256
  5. Donald Moss, Sacramento, CA 67:44:50 24.791

 

CLASS 3I (International short wheelbase 4X4, one starters)

  1. Hiroshi Masuoka, Japan 55:36:23 30.204

 

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, five starters)

  1. Michael James, Alpine, CA/Michael Kalicki, Wildomar, CA 45:42.44 36.741
  2. George Seeley, Jr., Glendale, CA 45:55.50 36.566
  3. Juan Sandoval, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico 56:36:25 29.670
  4. Michael Jakobson, Somis, CA 62:41:34 26.790

TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 6, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

 

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, 11 starters)

  1. Victor Orellana, Chula Vista, CA/Alberto Castro, San Ysidro, CA 46:15:07 36:312
  2. Samuel Martinez C., San Diego, CA 47:58:19 35.010
  3. Arturo Cervantes, Somerton, AZ 49:37:42 33.842
  4. Dave Gasper, San Clemente, CA 49:39:40 33.820
  5. Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, CA 54:39:20 30.729
  6. Jose L. Herrejon B., Mexicali, Mexico 56:54:02 29.517
  7. Javier Hernandez, Rosarito, Mexico 68:51:35 24.390
  8. Jorge Rubalcava, San Diego, CA 75:22:00 22.283

 

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks, four starters)

  1. Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, CA/Ted Hunnicutt, Mission Viejo, CA 50:15:25 33.419
  2. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, CA 54:50:18 30.627

 

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks, five starters)

  1. Joe Custer, Fountain Valley, CA/Darren York, Indio, CA 43:22:51 38.716
  2. Marco Novelo, Ensenada, Mexico 60:23:25 27.811
  3. Doug Siewert, Oceanside, CA 68:37:43 24.472

 

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 10 starters)

  1. Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA/John Swift, Oxnard, CA 39:08:35 42.907
  2. Francisco Monroy, La Paz, Mexico 43:52.21 38.282
  3. Chris Wilson, El Cajon, CA 45:57.51 36.540
  4. Tom Bradley, Sr., Las Vegas, NV 49:02:04 34.252
  5. Francisco Diaz, Ensenada, Mexico 53:03:46 31.651
  6. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, AZ 68:49:15 24.404
  7. Eric Heiden, Castalc, Calif. 70:41:57 23.756
  8. Lowell Arnold, Apache Junction, AZ 73:56:48 22.712

 

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, seven starters)

  1. Joe Sheble, Bullhead City, AZ 51:42:18 32.483
  2. Bill Rodriguez, Tijuana, Mexico/Andy Kisner, Peach Springs, AZ 52:12:46 32.167
  3. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico 53:53:15 31.167
  4. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico 59:32:19 28.209

 

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 10 starters)

  1. Steve/Dan/Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, CA 41:44:49 40.231
  2. Don Hatch, Brea, CA 41:45:08 40.226
  3. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, NV 42:34:18 39.452
  4. Dennis Hunter, Santa Rosa, CA 55:47:28 30.104
  5. Ron Brookshire, Alpine, CA 59:26:20 28.256

 

SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 17 starters)

  1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, CA/Matias Arjona, Ensenada, Mexico 44:27.52 37.772
  2. Pat Shea, Costa Mesa, CA 45:26:09 36.965
  3. Jerry Penhall, Cotsa Mesa, CA 45:38.59 36.791
  4. David Callaway, Menifee, CA 46:30:34 36.111
  5. Steve Grienke, Orange, CA 46:31:32 36.099
  6. John Kennedy Sr., Orange, CA 48:55:54 34.324
  7. Jesse Ashcraft, Vista, CA 52:45:12 31.837
  8. Ty Godde, Palmdale, CA 53:22:34 31.466
  9. Michael Cohen, Chula Vista, CA 53:38:02 31:314
  10. Ron Dalke, Tucson, AZ 54:39:52 30.724
  11. Jose Flores C., Culiacan, Mexico 56:30:29 29.722
  12. Lynn Venier, Queen Creek, AZ 72:36:03 23.133
  13. Victor Cesena, Palmdale, CA 76:38:26 21.914

TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 7, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

 

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, three starters)

  1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico 69:54:12 24.026

 

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks, two starters)

  1. Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, AZ/Robert Sibbio, Phoenix, AZ 65:08:32 25.782

 

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks, 10 starters)

  1. Jeremy Spirkoff/Nancy Shearer, La Mesa, CA 40:01:12 41.967
  2. Al Hogan, Columbus, MT 46:55:54 35.786
  3. Marc Stein, San Diego, CA 46:55:54 35.786
  4. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, CA 49:31:24 33.914
  5. Rod Hall, Reno, NV 54:44:43 30.679
  6. Mark Floyd, Midland, TX 63:13:43 26.562
  7. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, CA 74:08:12 22.654

 

SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 10 starters)

  1. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, CA/Jay Riechert, Albuquerque, NM 40:33:15 41.406
  2. Rick Johnson, Barstow, CA 46:31:54 36.094
  3. Steve Scaroni, Heber, CA 48:18:14 34.770
  4. Ryan Herzog, Long Beach, CA 49:38:36 33.832
  5. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, AZ 49:57:28 33.619
  6. Glenn Harris, Camarillo, CA 52:06:44 32.229
  7. Tony Licitra, La Habra, CA 62:19:34 26.948

 

BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical Open Wheel cars, eight starters)

  1. Jay Culbertson, Portland, OR/Andrew Hassard, North Bend, WA 62:34:05 26.843
  2. Kevin Doyle, Ketchum, ID 73:26:12 22.870
  3. Bruce Chernoff, Calgary, Canada 76:05:34 22.072
  4. Matt Autterson, Cherry Hills, CO 77:07:58 21.774

 

Motorcycles (41 starters)

 

Place Rider of Record, hometown ET MPH

 

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc, three starters)

  1. Juan David Ruvalcabo/Ricky Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico 39:07:15 42.932
  2. Tom Grisham, San Diego, CA 40:57:44 41.002
  3. Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico 44:06:52 38.072

 

CLASS 22 (250cc or more, nine starters)

  1. Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, CA/Tim Staab, San Diego, CA 30:54:12 54.348
  2. Bruce Ogilvie/Chuck Miller, Fountain Valley, CA 32:05:03 52.347
  3. Philip Zieger, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 33:43:35 49.798
  4. Alejandro Vizcaino S., Chula Vista, CA 37:48:21 44.425
  5. Yoshio Ikemachi, Japan 40:12:42 41.767
  6. Jaime Sanoja, Tijuana, Mexico 42:03:22 39.935
  7. Eric Brown, Phoenix, AZ 44:43:58 37.546
  8. Eddie Deanes, Carlsbad, CA 46:56:40 35.777

 

TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 8, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

 

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 14 starters)

  1. Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, CA/Ron Mitchell, Patterson, CA 33:38:46 49.917
  2. Lukas Lundin, Canada 35:29:19 47.459
  3. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico 36:31:31 45.982
  4. Roy Buelna, Ensenada, Mexico 37:37:55 44.630
  5. Gerardo Garcia, Tapalpa, Mexico 38:07:35 44.051
  6. Joe Bolton, Corona, CA 38:39:51 43.439
  7. Alan Roach, San Diego, CA 39:52:58 42.111
  8. Kevin Ward, North Hollywood, CA 40:12:39 41.768
  9. Greg Hauser, Bakersfield, CA 40:22:45 41.594
  10. Keith Allen, Palmer Lake, CO 42:29:59 39.518
  11. Scott Meyer, Truckee, CA 43:06:35 38.959
  12. Francisco Castro S., La Paz, Mexico 46:26:56 36.158
  13. Gilberto Velasco, Colima, Mexico 58:01:37 28.944

 

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, five starters)

  1. Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, CA/Pete Postell, Westlake, CA 34:47:53 48.265
  2. Gary Tepner, San Diego, CA 44:58:41 37.341
  3. Mark Daniels, Oxnard, CA 46:16:42 36.292

 

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, two starters)

  1. Richard Jackson, Acton, CA/Dave Olen, Moreno Valley, CA 40:25:13 41.551
  2. Bill Nichols, Peoria, AZ 46:44:05 35.937

 

ATVs CLASS 24 (250cc or less, one starter)

  1. Enrique Felix, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Castro, Rosarito, Mexico 48:21:31 34.730

 

ATV’s CLASS 25 (251cc or more, seven starters)

  1. Greg Row, Spring Valley, CA/Dean Sundahl, Santee, CA 41:34:44 40.394
  2. Gary Lee White, New Macket, AL 41:51:40 40.121
  3. John Gregory, Chula Vista, CA 45:37:21 36.813
  4. Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico 47:53:49 35.065
  5. Carmen Cafro, Vista, CA 49:24:54 33.988
  6. Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, CA 57:50:50 29.034

 

TECATE SCORE BAJA 2000 Results Page 9, November 15, 2000; 4:02 PM

 

Sportsman (56 starters)

 

Motorcylces (250cc or more, 38 starters)

  1. Geoff Sanborn, Mentone, CA/David Holden, Redlands, CA 40:12:39 41.814
  2. Mitsuaki Kanazawa, Riverside, CA 40:36:09 41.365
  3. Jerome Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 41:48:56 40.165
  4. Pete Vakovsky, Glendale, CA 42:54:22 39.144
  5. Fred Brown, Rural Retreat, VA 43:57:09 38.212
  6. Tadao Ikeda, Riverside, CA 43:59:25 38.179
  7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, HI 45:52:54 36.605
  8. Michael Sanchez, Lancaster, CA 45:55:39 36.569
  9. Enrique Legaspy, Ensenada, Mexico 47:41:45 35:213
  10. Tomoki Hayashi, North Hills, CA 49:13:46 34.116
  11. Don Bailey, San Marcos, CA 49:20:02 34.044
  12. Steve Hilbert, Telluride, CO 49:29:43 33.933
  13. Al Perrett, KamLoops, Canada 52:03:54 32.258
  14. Douglas Phillips, Dallas, TX 52:16:06 32.133
  15. Chris Eberz, Santa Barbara, CA 52:57:23 31.715
  16. Dennis Law, San Luis Obispo, CA 54:06:40 31.038
  17. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, CA 55:04:04 30.499
  18. Jugatsu Toi, Tokyo, Japan 55:29:20 30.268

  1. Phillip Yeager, Austin, TX 57:26:06 29.242
  2. Hiroto Umekawa, Tokyo, Japan 59:07:35 28.405
  3. Bob Surmon, La Mirada, CA 59:08:31 28.398
  4. Peter Negeli, Switzerland 61:38:55 27.243
  5. Takayo Kawamoto, Tokyo, Japan 62:29:27 28.876
  6. Paul Kay, Jr., Menifee, CA 65:25:28 25.671
  7. Oved Kirat, Parsippany, NJ 68:20:20 24.576
  8. Takenaka Eiken, Osaka, Japan 68:31:38 24.509
  9. Harunobu Koga, Toyko, Japan 71:41:52 23.425
  10. Akihiko Sunami, Phoenix, AZ 73:56:33 22.714
  11. Yasushi Hattori, Ibaraki, Japan 75:41:22 22.189
  12. Kenichira Seki, Kodaira, Japan 76:22:54 21.988
  13. Katsuhisa Mikami, Tokyo, Japan 77:11:30 21.758

 

Motorcylces (250cc or less, one starter)

  1. Hiroyuki Watanabe, Tokyo, Japan 66:24:41 25.289

 

Sports Buggy (seven starters)

  1. Roberto Arauz, Culiacan, Mexico/Pablo Tapia, Ensenada, Mexico 56:53:32 29.521
  2. Walker Prince, Northridge, CA 63:11:55 26.575
  3. Randy Tabler, Ardmore, OK 70:00.20 23.991
  4. George Jackson, Calexico, CA 78:02:41 21.520

 

Sports Truck (five starters)

  1. Doug Granger/Linda Betts, Canada 75:35:54 22.216
  2. Nicholas Le, Buena Park, CA 76:07:11 22.064
  3. Xavier Reyes, Tijuana, Mexico 78:34:48 21.373

 

Euro Sport (one starter)

 

Sportsman ATV (four starters)

  1. Glen Walraven, Dallas, GA/Keith Dayton, Hiram, GA 44:46:17 37.513
  2. Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, GA 47:26.38 35.401